Home / Privacy Policy

PUREPOTIONS PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: May 25, 2018

 

  1. Overview
  2. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  3. Who we are
  4. Security
  5. Your Consent
  6. What type of information is collected from you?
  7. How is your personal information used?
  8. Sharing your personal information
  9. Behavioural advertising
  10. Third Party Sites
  11. Do not track
  12. Your rights
  13. Data retention
  14. Minors
  15. Newsletter sign up
  16. Cookie Policy
  17. Contact Us

 

OVERVIEW

At Pure Potions Skin Limited, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site and subscribers to our newsletter.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices or simply want more information please contact our Data Protection administrator at customersupport@purepotions.co.uk, by telephone at +44 (0)1273 623 123 or by mail at:

Data Protection Administrator
Pure Potions Skin Ltd
PO Box 230 
Brighton
BN2 9TX

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

 

WHO WE ARE?

We are Pure Potions Skin Ltd, a manufacturer of natural skincare and hair products based in Brighton, United Kingdom. We are listed in Companies House as Pure Potions Skin Limited and our Company Number is 11181014. Our  registered office is Heathmans House, 19 Heathmans Road, London, SW6 4TJ. Our VAT Number is GB 289 1301 91.

 

SECURITY

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have implemented generally accepted standards of physical, electronic, and operational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

YOUR CONSENT

By using our web site you consent to our collection and use of the information as described in this Privacy Policy and in our Cookie Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our web site or otherwise notify you to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

 

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?

When you visit our site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser,  IP address, time zone and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse www.purepotions.co.uk, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with our website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  •  “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Please scroll down for more information on our Cookie Policy. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through our website, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, billing address, shipping address,  email address and telephone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • communicate with you;
  • screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;
  • when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services;
  • process an order that you have submitted;
  • deal with entries in a competition;
  • notify you of changes to our services; and
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about marketing campaigns (for more information see section Newsletter Sign Up).

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may pass your personal information to our third party service providers for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process payments, store your contact details, understand how visitors use our website and to send you newsletters).

However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes.

We use Shopify to power our online store, you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

When you are using our secure online payment pages, your payment is processed by Paypal, a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. To view Paypal’s Privacy Policy please visit www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev.

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. Google Analytics collects standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to various parts of our website. This information is only process in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow, Google to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  htools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter, for more information see section Newsletter Sign Up. For more information on how Mailchimp secure their data, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

We also use Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel. This tool allows us to follow the actions of users after they are redirected to a provider's website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. we are then able to record the efficacy of Facebook advertisements for statistical and marketing purposes. The collected data remains anonymous. This means that we cannot see the personal data of any individual user. However, the collected data are saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook is able to connect the date with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook's Data Use Policy. Facebook Conversion tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. In addition, a cookie will be saved on to your computer for these purposes. Please click here you would like to revoke your permission

We may transfer your personal information to a third party if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected. 

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser

 

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. You can see more about these rights at www.ico.org.uk.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. 

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at customersupport@purepotions.co.uk or call us on +44(0) 1273 623 123. We try to  respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try and resolve it for you.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through our website), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred, using our Shopify platform, outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our web site to another web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other web site, including web sites which are linked to ours is subject to that web site’s own rules and policies.

 

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the footer of all our newsletter communications with you.

 

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the reasons of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transactional Data) for six years after they stop being our customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information without further notice to you.

 

MINORS

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ unfortunately you are not allowed to provide us with any personal data or signup to receive email notifications or engage with any advocacy items. The minimum age to use any services provided by Pure Potions Skin Ltd is 16 years old.

  

NEWSLETTER SIGN UP

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), we may send you marketing communications from us if i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you havae not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our Data Protection Administrator on customersupport@purepotions.co.uk.

 

 

COOKIES POLICY

We use a system of classifying the different types of cookies which we use on our website, or which may be used by third parties through our websites. The classification was developed by the International Chamber of Commerce UK and explains more about which cookies we use, why we use them, and the functionality you will lose if you decide you don't want to have them on your device.

 

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. 

A cookie records how you move your way around a website so that when you re-visit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes. 

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the settings on your browser that allows you to refuse the settings of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not e able to access all or parts of our site. 

 

HOW LONG ARE COOKIES STORED FOR?

Persistent cookies - these cookies remain on a user's device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.  

Session cookies - these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

 

COOKIES USED ON THIS WEBSITE

A list of all the cookies used on www.purepotions.co.uk by category is set out below.

Strictly necessary cookies 

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.  These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website.

Performance cookies 

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited.  By using the website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the website works.

Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience.  By using the website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.  

Third party cookies 

These cookies allow third parties to track the success of their application or customise the application for you. Because of how cookies work we cannot access these cookies, nor can the third parties access the data in cookies used on our site.

For example, if you choose to ‘share’ content through Twitter or other social networks you might be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so please check those websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.  

Back to top

 

 

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at customersupport@purepotions.co.uk or by mail using the details provided below:

Data Protection Administrator
Pure Potions Skin Ltd
PO Box 230
Brighton
BN2 9TX